Skip to content

Law firms Live ranking

Top law firms in major disputes

A live ranking of law firms appearing in the TopDisputes index, combining the number of recorded matters with their significance.

Firms ranked
50
Live cases
100
With a recorded value
58
Latest case edit
Nov 1, 2026

Top 10 by score Overall ranking

  1. 1Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan19.24
  2. 2Latham & Watkins14.70
  3. 3Covington & Burling11.47
  4. 4Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher11.16
  5. 5Williams & Connolly10.78
  6. 6Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein8.60
  7. 7Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer8.47
  8. 8Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer8.18
  9. 9Weil, Gotshal & Manges7.59
  10. 10Susman Godfrey6.59

50 firms

1 Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan 19.24 10 cases $91.3B 6 of 10
2 Latham & Watkins 14.70 7 cases $12.1B 2 of 7
3 Covington & Burling 11.47 5 cases $36.2B 3 of 5
4 Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher 11.16 5 cases $3.8B 2 of 5
5 Williams & Connolly 10.78 5 cases $26.8B 2 of 5
6 Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein 8.60 4 cases $38.1B 3 of 4
7 Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer 8.47 4 cases $13.7B 3 of 4
8 Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer 8.18 4 cases $55.5B 3 of 4
9 Weil, Gotshal & Manges 7.59 4 cases $12B 1 of 4
10 Susman Godfrey 6.59 3 cases $14.1B 1 of 3
11 Cravath, Swaine & Moore 6.52 3 cases – 0 of 3
12 Morrison & Foerster 6.35 3 cases – 0 of 3
13 Munger, Tolles & Olson 6.35 3 cases – 0 of 3
14 Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr 6.29 3 cases $3B 1 of 3
15 Pogust Goodhead 6.21 3 cases $50.9B 2 of 3
16 Davis Polk & Wardwell 6.20 3 cases $4.4M 1 of 3
17 Hueston Hennigan 6.15 3 cases $29.1B 2 of 3
18 Dunn Isaacson Rhee 6.09 3 cases $20B 1 of 3
19 White & Case 5.96 3 cases $78.5B 3 of 3
20 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz 5.83 3 cases $170B 2 of 3
21 Cooley 5.76 3 cases $4.4M 1 of 3
22 Debevoise & Plimpton 5.73 3 cases – 0 of 3
23 Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom 5.62 3 cases $7.3B 2 of 3
24 Berger Montague 4.57 2 cases $52.1B 2 of 2
25 Kirkland & Ellis 4.54 2 cases $1B 1 of 2
26 Motley Rice 4.34 2 cases $17.1B 1 of 2
27 Seeger Weiss 4.34 2 cases $17.1B 1 of 2
28 Foley Hoag 4.33 2 cases $10.8B 1 of 2
29 Winston & Strawn 4.31 2 cases $2.8B 1 of 2
30 Keker, Van Nest & Peters 4.31 2 cases – 0 of 2
31 Vinson & Elkins RLLP 4.20 2 cases $1.5B 1 of 2
32 Singleton Schreiber 4.18 2 cases $20B 1 of 2
33 Eversheds Sutherland 4.08 2 cases $12.8B 2 of 2
34 Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle 4.04 2 cases $10.5B 2 of 2
35 Clifford Chance 4.00 2 cases $4.5B 1 of 2
36 MoloLamken 3.98 2 cases $150B 1 of 2
37 Leigh Day 3.92 2 cases – 0 of 2
38 Brito PLLC 3.83 2 cases $35B 2 of 2
39 Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe 3.83 2 cases $5.7B 1 of 2
40 Jenner & Block 3.79 2 cases – 0 of 2
41 Oppenheim + Zebrak 3.79 2 cases $3B 1 of 2
42 Holman Fenwick Willan 3.78 2 cases $4.5B 1 of 2
43 King & Spalding 3.71 2 cases $5.5B 2 of 2
44 Clement & Murphy 3.69 2 cases – 0 of 2
45 Wikborg Rein 3.66 2 cases $6.4B 2 of 2
46 Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton 3.66 2 cases $1.5B 1 of 2
47 Cooper & Kirk 2.54 1 case – 0 of 1
48 The Buzbee Law Firm 2.54 1 case – 0 of 1
49 Troutman Pepper Locke 2.54 1 case – 0 of 1
50 Liberty Justice Center 2.46 1 case $126B 1 of 1

How the ranking works

The ranking uses the same published, live cases as the main TopDisputes index. Cases in “Previously” and unpublished drafts are excluded. Every eligible law firm recorded as counsel receives one contribution per case, even if it appears more than once in that case’s record. Each co-counsel firm receives full credit.

The table shows the top 50 firms by score. Search and sorting apply to these firms. Firms enter or leave the top 50 automatically as the live case records change.

Each case contributes 1 point for taking part, plus up to 2 points for the case’s significance. A firm’s score therefore reflects both how many major disputes it appears in and how important those disputes are.

Firm score = Σ [1 + 2 × G / 100]

G is the case’s significance, from 0 to 100. It uses the same ratings that rank the main index: the case’s stakes and impact under the TopDisputes Score, weighted as they are there. Timeliness and the trending-area bonus are left out, so a firm’s position does not drift because a case had a quiet month. Cases without a dollar figure, such as antitrust remedies or injunctions, count through their impact and the rater’s estimate of the money their outcome decides, which counts at a third, like a claim. The formula is an editorial choice, not an empirically validated measure of firm quality.

A firm’s score is the sum of its case contributions. These examples use the same calculation as the ranking:

Significance 20
1.40 points
Significance 50
2.00 points
Significance 80
2.60 points

Firms are ordered by score, then case count, then total recorded case value, and finally firm name. Calculations and sorting use full precision. Displayed scores are rounded to two decimal places. The rank shown remains the overall rank when you filter or sort the table.

“Recorded case value” adds the positive numeric USD amounts recorded for a firm’s cases. These figures are approximate and can represent claims, awards, fines or other measures at different stages of a dispute. They are not necessarily recoveries. “Valued cases” shows how many of the firm’s cases have a usable recorded amount.

Because every co-counsel firm receives full credit, firm totals overlap. Do not add them together as a measure of the market. Firm names and aliases are normalized, and non-firm entries such as government agencies are excluded. Missing or incomplete counsel records can affect the results.

This measures recorded participation in a curated set of major disputes, weighted by their significance. It does not measure legal ability, wins, client satisfaction or market share. The ranking changes as cases and their records change. To report missing counsel or a correction, use “Suggest an edit” on the relevant case page.