Law firms Live ranking
Top law firms in major disputes
A live ranking of law firms appearing in the TopDisputes index, combining the number of recorded matters with their significance.
- Firms ranked
- 50
- Live cases
- 100
- With a recorded value
- 58
- Latest case edit
- Nov 1, 2026
Top 10 by score Overall ranking
- 1Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan19.24
- 2Latham & Watkins14.70
- 3Covington & Burling11.47
- 4Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher11.16
- 5Williams & Connolly10.78
- 6Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein8.60
- 7Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer8.47
- 8Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer8.18
- 9Weil, Gotshal & Manges7.59
- 10Susman Godfrey6.59
50 firms
| 1 |
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
|
19.24 | 10 cases | $91.3B | 6 of 10 |
| 2 |
Latham & Watkins
|
14.70 | 7 cases | $12.1B | 2 of 7 |
| 3 | Covington & Burling | 11.47 | 5 cases | $36.2B | 3 of 5 |
| 4 |
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
|
11.16 | 5 cases | $3.8B | 2 of 5 |
| 5 |
Williams & Connolly
|
10.78 | 5 cases | $26.8B | 2 of 5 |
| 6 |
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
|
8.60 | 4 cases | $38.1B | 3 of 4 |
| 7 |
|
8.47 | 4 cases | $13.7B | 3 of 4 |
| 8 | Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer | 8.18 | 4 cases | $55.5B | 3 of 4 |
| 9 |
Weil, Gotshal & Manges
|
7.59 | 4 cases | $12B | 1 of 4 |
| 10 |
Susman Godfrey
|
6.59 | 3 cases | $14.1B | 1 of 3 |
| 11 | Cravath, Swaine & Moore | 6.52 | 3 cases | – | 0 of 3 |
| 12 |
Morrison & Foerster
|
6.35 | 3 cases | – | 0 of 3 |
| 13 |
Munger, Tolles & Olson
|
6.35 | 3 cases | – | 0 of 3 |
| 14 | Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr | 6.29 | 3 cases | $3B | 1 of 3 |
| 15 |
|
6.21 | 3 cases | $50.9B | 2 of 3 |
| 16 | Davis Polk & Wardwell | 6.20 | 3 cases | $4.4M | 1 of 3 |
| 17 |
Hueston Hennigan
|
6.15 | 3 cases | $29.1B | 2 of 3 |
| 18 | Dunn Isaacson Rhee | 6.09 | 3 cases | $20B | 1 of 3 |
| 19 | White & Case | 5.96 | 3 cases | $78.5B | 3 of 3 |
| 20 | Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz | 5.83 | 3 cases | $170B | 2 of 3 |
| 21 |
Cooley
|
5.76 | 3 cases | $4.4M | 1 of 3 |
| 22 | Debevoise & Plimpton | 5.73 | 3 cases | – | 0 of 3 |
| 23 | Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom | 5.62 | 3 cases | $7.3B | 2 of 3 |
| 24 | Berger Montague | 4.57 | 2 cases | $52.1B | 2 of 2 |
| 25 |
Kirkland & Ellis
|
4.54 | 2 cases | $1B | 1 of 2 |
| 26 | Motley Rice | 4.34 | 2 cases | $17.1B | 1 of 2 |
| 27 |
Seeger Weiss
|
4.34 | 2 cases | $17.1B | 1 of 2 |
| 28 | Foley Hoag | 4.33 | 2 cases | $10.8B | 1 of 2 |
| 29 | Winston & Strawn | 4.31 | 2 cases | $2.8B | 1 of 2 |
| 30 | Keker, Van Nest & Peters | 4.31 | 2 cases | – | 0 of 2 |
| 31 | Vinson & Elkins RLLP | 4.20 | 2 cases | $1.5B | 1 of 2 |
| 32 | Singleton Schreiber | 4.18 | 2 cases | $20B | 1 of 2 |
| 33 | Eversheds Sutherland | 4.08 | 2 cases | $12.8B | 2 of 2 |
| 34 |
Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle
|
4.04 | 2 cases | $10.5B | 2 of 2 |
| 35 |
Clifford Chance
|
4.00 | 2 cases | $4.5B | 1 of 2 |
| 36 | MoloLamken | 3.98 | 2 cases | $150B | 1 of 2 |
| 37 | Leigh Day | 3.92 | 2 cases | – | 0 of 2 |
| 38 | Brito PLLC | 3.83 | 2 cases | $35B | 2 of 2 |
| 39 | Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe | 3.83 | 2 cases | $5.7B | 1 of 2 |
| 40 |
Jenner & Block
|
3.79 | 2 cases | – | 0 of 2 |
| 41 |
Oppenheim + Zebrak
|
3.79 | 2 cases | $3B | 1 of 2 |
| 42 | Holman Fenwick Willan | 3.78 | 2 cases | $4.5B | 1 of 2 |
| 43 |
King & Spalding
|
3.71 | 2 cases | $5.5B | 2 of 2 |
| 44 | Clement & Murphy | 3.69 | 2 cases | – | 0 of 2 |
| 45 | Wikborg Rein | 3.66 | 2 cases | $6.4B | 2 of 2 |
| 46 | Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton | 3.66 | 2 cases | $1.5B | 1 of 2 |
| 47 | Cooper & Kirk | 2.54 | 1 case | – | 0 of 1 |
| 48 | The Buzbee Law Firm | 2.54 | 1 case | – | 0 of 1 |
| 49 | Troutman Pepper Locke | 2.54 | 1 case | – | 0 of 1 |
| 50 | Liberty Justice Center | 2.46 | 1 case | $126B | 1 of 1 |
No firms match your search.
How the ranking works
The ranking uses the same published, live cases as the main TopDisputes index. Cases in “Previously” and unpublished drafts are excluded. Every eligible law firm recorded as counsel receives one contribution per case, even if it appears more than once in that case’s record. Each co-counsel firm receives full credit.
The table shows the top 50 firms by score. Search and sorting apply to these firms. Firms enter or leave the top 50 automatically as the live case records change.
Each case contributes 1 point for taking part, plus up to 2 points for the case’s significance. A firm’s score therefore reflects both how many major disputes it appears in and how important those disputes are.
Firm score = Σ [1 + 2 × G / 100]
G is the case’s significance, from 0 to 100. It uses the same ratings that rank the main index: the case’s stakes and impact under the TopDisputes Score, weighted as they are there. Timeliness and the trending-area bonus are left out, so a firm’s position does not drift because a case had a quiet month. Cases without a dollar figure, such as antitrust remedies or injunctions, count through their impact and the rater’s estimate of the money their outcome decides, which counts at a third, like a claim. The formula is an editorial choice, not an empirically validated measure of firm quality.
A firm’s score is the sum of its case contributions. These examples use the same calculation as the ranking:
- Significance 20
- 1.40 points
- Significance 50
- 2.00 points
- Significance 80
- 2.60 points
Firms are ordered by score, then case count, then total recorded case value, and finally firm name. Calculations and sorting use full precision. Displayed scores are rounded to two decimal places. The rank shown remains the overall rank when you filter or sort the table.
“Recorded case value” adds the positive numeric USD amounts recorded for a firm’s cases. These figures are approximate and can represent claims, awards, fines or other measures at different stages of a dispute. They are not necessarily recoveries. “Valued cases” shows how many of the firm’s cases have a usable recorded amount.
Because every co-counsel firm receives full credit, firm totals overlap. Do not add them together as a measure of the market. Firm names and aliases are normalized, and non-firm entries such as government agencies are excluded. Missing or incomplete counsel records can affect the results.
This measures recorded participation in a curated set of major disputes, weighted by their significance. It does not measure legal ability, wins, client satisfaction or market share. The ranking changes as cases and their records change. To report missing counsel or a correction, use “Suggest an edit” on the relevant case page.
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Latham & Watkins
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Williams & Connolly
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Susman Godfrey
Morrison & Foerster
Munger, Tolles & Olson
Hueston Hennigan
Cooley
Kirkland & Ellis
Seeger Weiss
Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle
Clifford Chance
Jenner & Block
Oppenheim + Zebrak
King & Spalding